The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
DIGITALIS grandiflora

DIGITALIS grandiflora

Pale yellow bells with dark maroon markings in the inside of the bells. June-Aug. Mid green leaves. Soundly perennial. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 25. Well drained soil. Sun. Best planted in bold groups. AGM.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 1492. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: DIGITALIS grandiflora

Plant: DIGITALIS

Species: grandiflora

Common name: Foxglove

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.