The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

DIGITALIS ferruginea

Gigantea

Yellow flowers netted with brown. The overall impression is rust as the name ferruginea implies. May-July. Impressive seedheads in autumn. Ht. 150cm. Sp. 30cm. Well drained soil. Sun or part shade.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 1491. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: DIGITALIS ferruginea Gigantea

Plant: DIGITALIS

Species: ferruginea

Variety: Gigantea

Common name: Foxglove

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: Brown

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 150

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Self: NO

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 6/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.