The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

DIERAMA pulcherrimum

100cm or more arching stems, which terminate in a string of small deep pink bell shaped flowers. Smallish rosettes about 20cm in diameter. Sun. Moist well drained soil.

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 1487. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: DIERAMA pulcherrimum

Plant: DIERAMA

Species: pulcherrimum

Common name: Angel`s Fishing Rod

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Purple, Pink

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.