The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
DIANTHUS Widdecombe Fair

DIANTHUS

Widdecombe Fair

Highly scented champane pink double blooms.. June-Sept. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 40cm. Silver leaves. Sun. Good drainage. Clip back after flowering. 9cm pot

£3.50

Clear selection
SKU: 7087. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: DIANTHUS Widdecombe Fair

Plant: DIANTHUS

Variety: Widdecombe Fair

Common name: Carnation

Family: Caryophhyllaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Grey

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Double

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Grey

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.