The Plant list

Common Name

DIANTHUS carthusianorum

Evergreen perennial. Tall stems holding magenta flowers with dark red calyx’s. June- August. Dense clusters of flowers per stem. One of the best Dianthus species. Ht 50cm Sp 30cm. Well drained soil. Full sun.


Clear selection
SKU: 9668. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: DIANTHUS carthusianorum


Species: carthusianorum

Common name: Carnation

Family: Caryophhyllaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Pink, Red

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 50

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 6/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.