The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

DAHLIA

Veronnes Obsidian

Orchid or ‘star’ Dahlia. Very unusual curled black individual petals with golden yellow anthers. Stunning. Ht 25cm Sp 25cm. Full sun. Well drained soil. Protect from frosts and excessive wetness in the winter.

£4.60

Clear selection
SKU: 9756. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: DAHLIA Veronnes Obsidian

Plant: DAHLIA

Variety: Veronnes Obsidian

Common name: Dahlia

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Black

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 25

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating under evaluation

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

DAHLIA Veronnes Obsidian photo