The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
DAHLIA Nuit D’Ete
DAHLIA Nuit D’Ete

DAHLIA

Nuit D’Ete

Blackest red cactus type flower. July-Nov. Ht. 110cm. Sp. 40cm. Like all dahlias needs lots of feeding. Sun. Hardy in well drained soil. Bred by Lammerse, Gerrit H 1970.

£4.60

Clear selection
SKU: 1373. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: DAHLIA Nuit D’Ete

Plant: DAHLIA

Variety: Nuit D’Ete

Common name: Dahlia

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Black, Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 110

Spread: 40

Flower type: Double

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: H

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

DAHLIA Nuit D’Ete photo