The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

DAHLIA

Honka Fragile

New at Woottens this year. Limited availability. Unusual. Thin curled petals and single flowers. White with a fine pink edge. Yellow centre. Truly striking. Ht 80cm Sp 30cm. Like all dahlias needs lots of feeding. Sun. Hardy in well drained soil. Supplied as single tuber.

£4.60

Clear selection
SKU: 9900. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: DAHLIA Honka Fragile

Plant: DAHLIA

Variety: Honka Fragile

Common name: Dahlia

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Pink, White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Black

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 80

Spread: 10

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Plant of week: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.