The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
CRAMBE cordifolia

CRAMBE cordifolia

Huge, 80cm in diameter, round flowerhead in July . Ht. 200cm. Good ghostly structure in autumn. Full sun. Any soil, which drains. Magnificent.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 1264. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CRAMBE cordifolia

Plant: CRAMBE

Species: cordifolia

Common name: Sea Kale

Family: Cruciferae

Origin: Caucasus

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Dry Soil, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid, Gravel Garden

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 200

Spread: 80

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.