The Plant list

Common Name

CORYLOPSIS pauciflora

Buttercup Witch Hazel. Primrose yellow cowslip scented bell shaped flowers. Slow growing medium size shrub. Ovate leaves which are fire red when young. March-April. Densely branched shrub to 200cm. Sun or part shade. Prefer acid soil. Moist but well drained. AGM.


Clear selection
SKU: 1255. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CORYLOPSIS pauciflora


Species: pauciflora

Common name: Winter Hazel

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Mar, Apr

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Heavy Clay, Neutral, Acid

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 0

Spread: 0

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: E

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Pot Size: 4 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.