The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
CORYDALIS flexuosa Purple Leaf

CORYDALIS flexuosa

Purple Leaf

Vivid sky blue flowers April May. Summer dormant. Fresh bronze winter foliage a great delight. Ht. 20cm. Sp. 35cm. Moist soil. A Japanese woodlander. Sun or shade.

£4.50

Clear selection
SKU: 1253. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CORYDALIS flexuosa Purple Leaf

Plant: CORYDALIS

Species: flexuosa

Variety: Purple Leaf

Common name: Corydalis

Family: Papaveraceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Purple

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 35

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Purple

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots, None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.