The Plant list

Common Name
CORNUS alba Sibirica



Red barked dogwood. Green leaves. Orange red stems in winter. For the best colour should be pruned back to base every spring or if you are soft hearted every other spring. Ht 300 cm


Clear selection
SKU: 1234. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CORNUS alba Sibirica


Species: alba

Variety: Sibirica

Common name: Dogwood

Family: Cornaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 300

Spread: 200

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.