The Plant list

Common Name
COREOPSIS verticillata Limerock Ruby
COREOPSIS verticillata Limerock Ruby

COREOPSIS verticillata

Limerock Ruby

Masses of dainty ruby redflowers. June-Sept. Tiny, dark green leaves. Ht. 45cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun. Any well drained not too dry soil. To our surprise survived the winter in our frosty garden.


Clear selection
SKU: 1226. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: COREOPSIS verticillata Limerock Ruby


Species: verticillata

Variety: Limerock Ruby

Common name: Tickseed

Family: Compositae

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Small Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

COREOPSIS verticillata Limerock Ruby photo