The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
CONVOLVULUS sabatius

CONVOLVULUS sabatius

Intense blue flowers July-Oct. Grey green foliage. Ravishing. Ht. 25cm. Sp.60cm. Needs a well drained soil Spreading. Lovely in pots. Looks good with Dwarf Alpine Dianthus such as Starry Eyes.

£5.60

Clear selection
SKU: 1213. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CONVOLVULUS sabatius

Plant: CONVOLVULUS

Species: sabatius

Common name: Bindweed

Family: Convulvalaceae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Drought tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 25

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: Trough, Urns, None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.