The Plant list

Common Name


Glistening silver leaves. White flowers with pink flushed reverse. June-Aug. Hardy but best against a warm wall where its foliage will not get scorched by frost in winter. Ht. 70cm. Sp. 60cm. AGM.


Clear selection
SKU: 1212. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CONVOLVULUS cneorum


Species: cneorum

Common name: Bindweed

Family: Convulvalaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Dry Soil, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 70

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.