The Plant list

Common Name
CISTUS x pulverulentus Sunset

CISTUS x pulverulentus


Bright cerise flowers. Flower diameter 5cm. Sage green leaves. June – July. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 80cm. AM 1993. In cultivation since 1929. (C. albidus x C. crispus). Hardy in sheltered position.


Clear selection
SKU: 950. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CISTUS x pulverulentus Sunset


Species: x pulverulentus

Variety: Sunset

Common name: Rock Rose

Family: Cistaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Dry Soil, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid, Gravel Garden

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 60

Spread: 80

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.