The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

CIRSIUM rivulare

Trevors Blue Wonder

Heather mauve thistle flowers June – September. Ht. 100. Sp 30cm. Large, non spiny, mid green thistle leaves.. Any not too dry well drained soil. Sun. Looks good with Camassias.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9220. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CIRSIUM rivulare Trevors Blue Wonder

Plant: CIRSIUM

Species: rivulare

Variety: Trevors Blue Wonder

Common name: Thistle

Family: Compositae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Heavy Clay, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid, Gravel Garden

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 100

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.