The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
CHAENOMELES Crimson and Gold

CHAENOMELES

Crimson and Gold

Deep crimson petals. Gold anthers. March-May. Ht 250cm. Sp. 250cm. Decorative and edible fruits in autumn. Any soil. Handsome trained on a wall. AGM.

£8.30

Clear selection
SKU: 817. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CHAENOMELES Crimson and Gold

Plant: CHAENOMELES

Variety: Crimson and Gold

Common name: Japanese Quince

Family: Rosaceae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Dry Soil, Drought, Heavy Clay, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 250

Spread: 250

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.