The Plant list

Common Name


Pale yellow scabious flowers on huge, branching, candlabra like plant. June-Aug. Mid green leaves. Ht. 300cm. Sp. 90cm. Sun. Any moist fertile soil. Thrives in heavy clay.


Clear selection
SKU: 807. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CEPHALARIA gigantea


Species: gigantea

Common name: Giant scabious

Family: Dipsacaceae

Origin: Siberia

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Heavy Clay, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid, Gravel Garden

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 300

Spread: 90

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

CEPHALARIA gigantea photo