The Plant list

Common Name
CATANACHE caerulea Major
CATANACHE caerulea Major

CATANACHE caerulea


Large, lavender blue, dark eyed corn flowers. June-Sept. Ht. 70cm. Sp. 30cm. Sun. Good drainage. AGM. Shortlived in clay soils. Lovely with Dierama Merlin and Guinevere.


Clear selection
SKU: 789. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CATANACHE caerulea Major


Species: caerulea

Variety: Major

Common name: Cupid`s Dart

Family: Compositae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

CATANACHE caerulea Major photo