The Plant list

Common Name


Pink Octopus

Narrow tentacle looking petals in a pale pink. Speckled with burgundy spots. Flowers are held on short but strong stems. A wonderful specimen. Serrated green foliage. Clump forming Ht 45cm Sp 30cm. Sun or part shade. Any soil except the driest.


Clear selection
SKU: 9748. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CAMPANULA Pink Octopus


Variety: Pink Octopus

Common name: Bellflower

Family: Campanulaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating under evaluation

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

CAMPANULA Pink Octopus photo