The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

CAMPANULA persicifolia

Wortham Belle

Double light blue flowers. June-July Very upright. Strong grower. Ht. 75cm. Sp. 25cm.

£4.50

Clear selection
SKU: 727. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CAMPANULA persicifolia Wortham Belle

Plant: CAMPANULA

Species: persicifolia

Variety: Wortham Belle

Common name: Bellflower

Family: Campanulaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 75

Spread: 25

Flower type: Double

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.