The Plant list

Common Name

CALAMAGROSTIS x acutiflora


Green arching foliage with white bands down the centre of each leaf. Strong vertical stems. Silvery plumes. Ht 120cm Sp 80cm. Sun or part shade. Any soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 9897. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: CALAMAGROSTIS x acutiflora Avalanche


Species: x acutiflora

Variety: Avalanche

Common name: Feather reed grass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Brown

Winter leaf colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Naturalising: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.