The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
BUXUS sempervirens 2 Litre

BUXUS sempervirens

The common box. Can be clipped hard to form low hedge for knot gardens or be grown on and be shaped as Topiary . Also wonderful allowed to grow without restraint. Any well drained soil. Sun or shade. Height – up to 3 metres

£5.30

Clear selection
SKU: 677. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: BUXUS sempervirens

Plant: BUXUS

Species: sempervirens

Common name: Box

Family: Buxaceae

Origin: Europe

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 50

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.