The Plant list

Common Name
BRUNNERA macrophylla Jack Frost
BRUNNERA macrophylla Jack Frost

BRUNNERA macrophylla

Jack Frost

Dramatic silver leaves with dark green veins and a dark green margin. Usual blue flowers March-May. Ht. 55cm. Sp. 50cm. Needs full shade or the leaves will lose their brightness. AGM.


Clear selection
SKU: 664. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: BRUNNERA macrophylla Jack Frost


Species: macrophylla

Variety: Jack Frost

Common name: Siberian bugloss

Family: Boraginaceae

Origin: E. Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 55

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Silver

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

BRUNNERA macrophylla Jack Frost photo