The Plant list

Common Name
BRUNNERA macrophylla Betty Bowring
BRUNNERA macrophylla Betty Bowring

BRUNNERA macrophylla

Betty Bowring

Large sprays of forget-me-not white flowers in April and May are followed in summer by huge, heart shaped, silver spotted, deep green leaves. Ht. 45cm. Sp. 70cm. Shade. Moist soil.


Clear selection
SKU: 662. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: BRUNNERA macrophylla Betty Bowring


Species: macrophylla

Variety: Betty Bowring

Common name: Siberian bugloss

Family: Boraginaceae

Origin: E. Europe

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 70

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

BRUNNERA macrophylla Betty Bowring photo