The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Sale!
BERGENIA Bressingham White
BERGENIA Bressingham White

BERGENIA

Bressingham White

Pure white flowers Feb-May. Ht. 30cm. Sp. 40cm. Any soil. Sun or part shade. Best planted in swathes. Look good underplanted under Birch trees.

£3.78

Clear selection
SKU: 636. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: BERGENIA Bressingham White

Plant: BERGENIA

Variety: Bressingham White

Common name: Elephant ears

Family: Saxifragaceae

Origin: Siberia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr, May

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 30

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

BERGENIA Bressingham White photo