The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
BERBERIS x ottawensis Superba

BERBERIS x ottawensis

Superba

Large deciduous spreading shrub. Wine purple foliage. Yellow flowers in May. Red berries in summer and autumn Ht. 200 cm. Sp. 300cm. RHS Award of Garden Merit 1993.

£6.70

Clear selection
SKU: 634. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: BERBERIS x ottawensis Superba

Plant: BERBERIS

Species: x ottawensis

Variety: Superba

Common name: Barberry

Family: Berberidaceae

Flower colour: Yellow

Flower month: May

Foliage colour: Purple

Autumn leaf colour: Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Heavy clay tolerant

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 200

Spread: 300

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Purple

Seed month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Red

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 5 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.