The Plant list

Common Name

BERBERIS thunbergii

Bonanza Gold

Small, rounded, deciduous shrub with bright yellow leaves, pale yellow inconspicuous flowers in spring and bright red berries in autumn. Ht. 120am. Sp. 120cm. Unlike B. t. Aurea does not burn in full sun.


Clear selection
SKU: 625. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: BERBERIS thunbergii Bonanza Gold


Species: thunbergii

Variety: Bonanza Gold

Common name: Barberry

Family: Berberidaceae

Origin: China

Foliage colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Heavy clay tolerant

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 120

Spread: 120

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Yellow

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating under evaluation

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.