The Plant list

Common Name
ATHYRIUM otophorum Okanum

ATHYRIUM otophorum


Red stems, with red tinted juvenile fronds that that turn cream as they unfold. As they age, the fronds darken to green with a silvery overlay. Deciduous. Ht. 40cm. Sp 35cm. AGM. Lovely with blue hostas.


Clear selection
SKU: 7302. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ATHYRIUM otophorum Okanum


Species: otophorum

Variety: Okanum

Common name: Lady Fern

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 40

Spread: 35

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Silver

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.