The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ASTRANTIA major

Gill Richardson Group

Large claret red flowers from May-July. Leaves tinted with red when they emerge. Ht 60cm Sp 40cm. Any soil except bog. Sun or shade. Hardy

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 8770. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ASTRANTIA major Gill Richardson Group

Plant: ASTRANTIA

Species: major

Variety: Gill Richardson Group

Common name: Astrantia

Family: Umbelliferae

Origin: S. Europe

Flower colour: Red

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

ASTRANTIA major Gill Richardson Group photo