The Plant list

Common Name
ASTILBE x arendsii Bressingham Beauty
ASTILBE x arendsii Bressingham Beauty

ASTILBE x arendsii

Bressingham Beauty

Elegant pink panicles. June-July. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 40cm Sun or part shade. Any moist soil. Good seedheads in August-September. Astilbes always look good with hostas.


Clear selection
SKU: 574. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ASTILBE x arendsii Bressingham Beauty


Species: x arendsii

Variety: Bressingham Beauty

Common name: False Spirea

Family: Saxifragaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 6/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

ASTILBE x arendsii Bressingham Beauty photo