The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

ASTILBE simplicifolia

Sprite

Spikes of dainty shell pink flowers. Deeply cut bronze leaves. Compact. July-Aug. Ht. 20cm. Sp. 50cm. Lovely with white Hemerocallis. Thrives in clay or bog. AGM.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 569. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ASTILBE simplicifolia Sprite

Plant: ASTILBE

Species: simplicifolia

Variety: Sprite

Common name: False Spirea

Family: Saxifragaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Brown

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Brown

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Brown

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.