The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Sale!

ASTILBE

Gladstone

Japonica-hybrid. Pure white very full flowers. July-Sep. Dark green foliage. Ht 70cm Sp 40cm. Moist fertile soil. Shade or part shade. Ideally cut flower

£3.78

Clear selection
SKU: 9085. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ASTILBE Gladstone

Plant: ASTILBE

Variety: Gladstone

Family: Saxifragaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 70

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Movement: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

On Sale: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.