The Plant list

Common Name

ARTEMISIA dracunculus

TARRAGON. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 60cm. Sun. Needs warm dry position. Protect in winter with bracken or straw. Wonderful with chicken and rice dishes.


Clear selection
SKU: 481. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ARTEMISIA dracunculus


Species: dracunculus

Common name: Wormwood

Family: Compositae

Origin: Eurasia

Flower colour: White

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Silver

Self: NO

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.