The Plant list

Common Name


Silver Queen

Large white flowers with very long spurs. Useful late flowerer. June-July . Ht. 60cm. Sp. 25cm. Well drained soil. Sun or shade. Best planted in groups.


Clear selection
SKU: 438. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: AQUILEGIA Silver Queen


Variety: Silver Queen

Common name: Columbine

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Garden origin

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Aug, Sep

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 9/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.