The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
ANTHRISCUS sylvestris Ravenswing
ANTHRISCUS sylvestris Ravenswing

ANTHRISCUS sylvestris

Ravenswing

Black form of the common cow parsley. Self seeding biennial. Ht. 60cm. Sp. 30cm. White flowers April-July. Sun or part shade. Any not bone dry soil.

£5.90

Clear selection
SKU: 426. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ANTHRISCUS sylvestris Ravenswing

Plant: ANTHRISCUS

Species: sylvestris

Variety: Ravenswing

Common name: Cow Parsley

Family: Umbelliferae

Origin: Britain

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Black

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Black

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Self seeding: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

ANTHRISCUS sylvestris Ravenswing photo