The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
ANEMONE x hybrida Whirlwind

ANEMONE x hybrida

Whirlwind

Sprays of large white, semi double flowers. Aug-Oct. Mid green leaves. Any soil which does not dry out. Sun or shade. Ht 100cm. Sp. 30cm. Good in swathes.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 402. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ANEMONE x hybrida Whirlwind

Plant: ANEMONE

Species: x hybrida

Variety: Whirlwind

Common name: Windflower

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct

Seed colour: Silver

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.