The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
Placeholder

ANEMONE x hybrida

Queen Charlotte

Large semi-double mid pink flowers. Ht. 80cm. Aug-Oct. Mid green leaves. Any soil which does not dry out. Sun or shade. Good in swathes.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 8214. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ANEMONE x hybrida Queen Charlotte

Plant: ANEMONE

Species: x hybrida

Variety: Queen Charlotte

Common name: Windflower

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: Japan

Flower colour: Pink

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 80

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Naturalising: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.