The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
ANEMONE nemerosa Robinsoniana

ANEMONE nemerosa

Robinsoniana

Large pale blue flowers in Feb-April. Ht. 20cm. Sp. 20cm. Any not bone dry soil. Shade. Summer dormant. AGM.

£4.30

Clear selection
SKU: 384. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ANEMONE nemerosa Robinsoniana

Plant: ANEMONE

Species: nemerosa

Variety: Robinsoniana

Common name: Windflower

Family: Ranunculaceae

Origin: N. Europe

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Container: None

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.