The Plant list

Common Name

ANAPHALIS triplinervis

One of the most silver of silver leafed plants. Compact habit. White flowers. July-Sept. Native to China, unlike many silver leafed plants, will thrive in heavy soil and shade. A favourite among the dried flower brigade. Ht. 45cm. Sp. 30cm. AGM.


Clear selection
SKU: 372. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ANAPHALIS triplinervis


Species: triplinervis

Family: Compositae

Origin: China

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Silver

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.