The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

ALLIUM unifolium

Small domed heads of sugar pink flowers with a lilac marking in the centre. May – July. Ht 30cm Sp. 5cm. Full sun. Well drained soil. Dainty and wonderful in small pots or window boxes. Hardy.

£3.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9725. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: ALLIUM unifolium

Plant: ALLIUM

Species: unifolium

Common name: Allium

Family: Alliaceae

Origin: Asia

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Sep, Oct

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 5

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Peat Based

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Marine

Pot Size: Bareroot

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

ALLIUM unifolium photo