The Plant list

Common Name

AJUGA reptan

Black Scallop

syn. Binblasca. Glossy black leaves with green undersides. Spikes of deep blue flowers. May-July. Ht 30cm Sp 80cm. Sun or part shade. Moist yet well drained soil. Excellent ground cover. Lovely with lime green Heuchera.


Clear selection
SKU: 9896. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: AJUGA reptan Black Scallop

Plant: AJUGA

Species: reptan

Variety: Black Scallop

Common name: Bugle

Family: Labiatae

Origin: Britain

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Black

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 25

Spread: 80

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Black

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.