The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGASTACHE

Red Fortune

Short spires of coral red flowers. July-Oct. Ht 60cm Sp 30cm. Useful for its vertical lines. Unlike many Agastache hybrids this is reliably perennial.
Any well drained not bone dry soil. Sun. Scented foliage and flowers loved by bees.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 8046. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: AGASTACHE Red Fortune

Plant: AGASTACHE

Variety: Red Fortune

Common name: Hyssop

Family: Labiatae

Origin: U. S. A.

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Nov

Seed colour: Brown

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.