The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
AGASTACHE Black Adder
AGASTACHE Black Adder

AGASTACHE

Black Adder

Lilac flowers open from dark purple black buds July-Oct. Ht 75cm. Any well drained not bone dry soil. Sun. Useful for its vertical lines. Unlike many Agastache this is reliably perennial.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 255. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: AGASTACHE Black Adder

Plant: AGASTACHE

Variety: Black Adder

Common name: Hyssop

Family: Labiatae

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 75

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Nov

Seed colour: Brown

Self: NO

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 10/10

Special uses: Butterflies, Bees

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

AGASTACHE Black Adder photo