The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
AGAPANTHUS Regal Beauty

AGAPANTHUS

Regal Beauty

Huge (30cm) heads of dark blue flowers. Handsome evergreen foliage. Needs to be brought in to a conservatory in winter. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 70cm.

£8.50

Clear selection
SKU: 235. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS Regal Beauty

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Variety: Regal Beauty

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Heavy clay tolerant

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 100

Spread: 70

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Silver

Self: NO

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: P

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 6/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.