The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGAPANTHUS

Little Dutch Blue

Pale blue heads. Highly floriferous and long flowering. Ht 70cm Sp 50cm. Evergreen. Sun. Well drained moist soil. Needs winter protection. Ideal in pots

£8.50

Clear selection
SKU: 8603. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS Little Dutch Blue

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Variety: Little Dutch Blue

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Blue, White

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 70

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Silver

Container: Large Pots

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.