The Plant list

Genus
Common Name
AGAPANTHUS inapertus Sky

AGAPANTHUS inapertus

Sky

Light blue pendant flowers Aug-Sept. Ht. 80cm. Sp. 40cm. Moist well drained fertile soil. Sun. Hardy.

£8.50

Clear selection
SKU: 219. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS inapertus Sky

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Species: inapertus

Variety: Sky

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 80

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Oct, Nov, Dec

Seed colour: Brown

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Marine

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

AGAPANTHUS inapertus Sky photo