The Plant list

Common Name

AGAPANTHUS inapertus

Black Magic

The darkest of all the A. inapertus hybrids. Pendula dark indigo flowers July – Sept. Ht 80cm Sp 50cm. Moist rich but well drained soil. Full Sun. Deciduous. Hardy.


Clear selection
SKU: 8720. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS inapertus Black Magic


Species: inapertus

Variety: Black Magic

Common name: African Lily

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Black

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Large Pots

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Mail Order Details

We aim to despatch our container grown stock within 4 working days & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.