The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

AGAPANTHUS

Baby Pete

Short form. Highly floriferous with many heads per plant. Soft blue flowers June – September. Ht 50cm Sp 50cm. Evergreen. May need some winter protection. Moist yet well drained soil. Full Sun. Ideal in pots to shelter near the house in the winter months.

£8.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9753. Categories: , , .

Plant Details: AGAPANTHUS Baby Pete

Plant: AGAPANTHUS

Variety: Baby Pete

Common name: African Lilly

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Yellow

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Seed month: Sep, Oct, Nov

Seed colour: Silver

Self: NO

Container: Large Pots

Slug resistant: YES

Slug resistant: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating under evaluation

Special uses: Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

AGAPANTHUS Baby Pete photo